Barotrauma Admin Commands: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
== Admin Commands == | == Admin Commands == | ||
Commands are used by pressing F3 to open the console. | Commands are used by pressing F3 to open the console in game. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Command !! Description | ! Command !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ban [character name] ''' || Bans the selected character from the server. | | '''ban [character name]''' || Bans the selected character from the server. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''banendpoint [IP Address/SteamID]''' (slot number 1-5) || Bans the selected IP Address/SteamID from the server. | | '''banendpoint [IP Address/SteamID]''' (slot number 1-5) || Bans the selected IP Address/SteamID from the server. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''banid [clientID] ''' || Bans the selected clientID from the server. | | '''banid [clientID]''' || Bans the selected clientID from the server. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''clientlist ''' || Outputs the character name, clientID and ping of all players in the server to the console. | | '''clientlist''' || Outputs the character name, clientID and ping of all players in the server to the console. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''givecommandperm [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address]''' (steam id) || Gives the selected player the permission to use the console commands typed in the next entry. | | '''givecommandperm [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address]''' (steam id) || Gives the selected player the permission to use the console commands typed in the next entry. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''giveperm [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address] ''' (steam id) || Gives the selected player the permission typed in the next entry. | | '''giveperm [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address]''' (steam id) || Gives the selected player the permission typed in the next entry. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''giverank [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address] ''' || Gives the selected player the rank typed in the next entry. | | '''giverank [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address]''' || Gives the selected player the rank typed in the next entry. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''kick [character name]''' || Kicks the selected character from the server. | | '''kick [character name]''' || Kicks the selected character from the server. | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| '''kickid [clientID]''' || Kicks the selected clientID from the server. | | '''kickid [clientID]''' || Kicks the selected clientID from the server. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''killdisconnecttimer [seconds] ''' || Kicks the selected clientID from the server. | | '''killdisconnecttimer [seconds]''' || Kicks the selected clientID from the server. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''mute [character name]''' || Blocks a character from speaking through voice chat. | | '''mute [character name]''' || Blocks a character from speaking through voice chat. | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''revokecommandperm [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address]''' || Revokes the selected player's permission to use the console commands typed in the next entry. | | '''revokecommandperm [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address]''' || Revokes the selected player's permission to use the console commands typed in the next entry. | ||
|- | |||
| '''revokeperm [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address]''' || Revokes the selected player's permission typed in the next entry. | |||
|- | |||
| '''setkarma [clientID] [0-100]''' || Sets the karma of a client to the specified value. | |||
|- | |||
| '''showkarma ''' || Outputs the karma of all players to the console. | |||
|- | |||
| '''showperm [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address]''' || Outputs the permissions of the selected player to the console. | |||
|- | |||
| '''togglecharacternames''' || Toggle visibility of names above players. Client-side only. | |||
|- | |||
| '''togglekarma''' || Toggles the karma system on/off. | |||
|- | |||
| '''togglekarmatestmode''' || Toggles the karma test mode on/off. When on, notifies players of a karma change and it'sreason, also disables karma bans. | |||
|- | |||
| '''unban [character name]''' || Unbans the selected character from the server. | |||
|- | |||
| '''unbanip [IP Address]''' || Unbans the selected IP Address from the server. | |||
|- | |||
| '''unmute [character name]''' || Allows a character to speak through voice chat. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:43, 17 May 2023
Admins can be added by using FTP and navigating to Data\clientpermissions.xml.
Adding Admins
Here is an example of permissions & commands. The Steam ID can be found here. --> Steam ID
<ClientPermissions>
<Client
name="Player Name"
steamid="123456789"
permissions="ServerLog, ConsoleCommands">
<command
name="heal" />
<command
name="spawn" />
</Client>
</ClientPermissions>
Admin Commands
Commands are used by pressing F3 to open the console in game.
| Command | Description |
|---|---|
| ban [character name] | Bans the selected character from the server. |
| banendpoint [IP Address/SteamID] (slot number 1-5) | Bans the selected IP Address/SteamID from the server. |
| banid [clientID] | Bans the selected clientID from the server. |
| clientlist | Outputs the character name, clientID and ping of all players in the server to the console. |
| givecommandperm [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address] (steam id) | Gives the selected player the permission to use the console commands typed in the next entry. |
| giveperm [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address] (steam id) | Gives the selected player the permission typed in the next entry. |
| giverank [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address] | Gives the selected player the rank typed in the next entry. |
| kick [character name] | Kicks the selected character from the server. |
| kickid [clientID] | Kicks the selected clientID from the server. |
| killdisconnecttimer [seconds] | Kicks the selected clientID from the server. |
| mute [character name] | Blocks a character from speaking through voice chat. |
| resetkarma [clientID] | Resets the karma of a client to 100. |
| revokecommandperm [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address] | Revokes the selected player's permission to use the console commands typed in the next entry. |
| revokeperm [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address] | Revokes the selected player's permission typed in the next entry. |
| setkarma [clientID] [0-100] | Sets the karma of a client to the specified value. |
| showkarma | Outputs the karma of all players to the console. |
| showperm [clientID/SteamID/character name/IP Address] | Outputs the permissions of the selected player to the console. |
| togglecharacternames | Toggle visibility of names above players. Client-side only. |
| togglekarma | Toggles the karma system on/off. |
| togglekarmatestmode | Toggles the karma test mode on/off. When on, notifies players of a karma change and it'sreason, also disables karma bans. |
| unban [character name] | Unbans the selected character from the server. |
| unbanip [IP Address] | Unbans the selected IP Address from the server. |
| unmute [character name] | Allows a character to speak through voice chat. |